September Results Round-up

September Results Round-up

647
SHARE

As we move to the end of the season, BTS Members are still going strong with their multisport efforts. Outside of the 7 who went to Chicago, covered HERE, and the excellent European AG Gold for Richard File (HERE), there were several other notable performances, Age Group wins, a first ever open water triathlon for Luke McCarthy and possibly the biggest result of all.

No, we are not talking about the fact that Kate McNeill set the THIRD fastest bike time of ALL women, including pros, on her way to winning her age group at Ironman Lanzarote 70.3 and so qualifying for World Champs  – Amazeballs!. We are talking about the club’s most competiting-ist member in 2015, Andrea Taborelli, who finally managed to crack 2:30 for an Olympic Distance triathlon, with literally the last UK throw of the dice! Well done, now stop racing!!

All results included below. Enjoy

HumanRace Diamond Triathlon – Olympic

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Ed Nunn M3034 1 2:12:06 0:24:35 0:01:15 1:03:43 0:01:48 0:41:41

HumanRace Diamond Triathlon – Sprint

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Martyn Parrish M3539 3 1:08:20 0:13:07 0:02:35 0:33:03 0:01:32 0:18:03
Julia Hodkinson M5559 1 1:17:13 0:13:50 0:01:33 0:36:48 0:01:09 0:23:53
Joanne Nimmo F3539 4 1:28:15 0:15:45 0:02:31 0:42:17 0:01:25 0:26:17

Bala – Olympic

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Ian Lee-Emery M4559 20 2:17:23 0:28:25 0:01:16 1:03:10 0:01:19 0:43:13

Liquid Leisure – Aquathlon (750m/5km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim + T1 Run
Martyn Parrish MOPEN 3 0:32:12 0:13:42 0:18:30
Louise Croxson FOPEN 1 0:32:47 0:12:22 0:20:25
Kevin Spence MOPEN 6 0:40:49 0:16:02 0:24:47
Jon Elliott MVET 6 0:43:07 0:15:05 0:28:02

HR MergerMarkets Sprint (750m/21.2km/5km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Luke McCarthy M3539 3 1:21:37 0:18:32 0:02:26 0:37:46 0:00:57 0:21:56

HSBC Olympic (1.5k/42.4km/10km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
JC Vangenot M4549 6 2:28:52 0:26:42 0:02:13 1:16:38 0:01:09 0:42:10
Andrea Taborelli M4044 10 2:33:44 0:33:58 0:01:58 1:13:47 0:01:16 0:42:45
Team Tadpoles Relay 54 3:00:03 0:28:27 0:01:08 1:24:03 0:01:06 1:05:19

Lanzarote IM70.3

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Kate McNeill M3034 1 05:15:11 0:30:51 0:03:15 02:48:44 0:01:49 01:50:31
Matt Eckett M4044 17 05:51:52 0:38:47 0:03:22 03:17:48 0:01:47 01:50:06

VoTwo Gatorade Sprint

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Paul Fitzpatrick MVet 2 01:04:36 0:10:16 0:01:10 0:32:46 0:01:06 0:19:18
David Hough MSVet 2 01:09:21 0:13:01 0:01:22 0:32:58 0:00:48 0:21:10
Lesley Kernaghan FSVet 1 01:24:57 0:13:56 0:01:24 0:42:18 0:01:12 0:26:07
Steve Fuller MSVet DNF 0:13:58 0:01:12 0:34:53 0:01:03

VoTwo Gatorade Olympic

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Andrea Taborelli MVet 18 2:27:48 30:03:00 0:01:34 1:12:20 0:01:05 0:42:44

Hever Castle – Olympic

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Louise Croxson F40 1 02:30:25 0:24:28 n/a 1:18:00 n/a n/a

Hillingdon Aquathlon Series – 750m/5k

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim+T Run
Andrea Taborelli MVet 4 0:36:53 0:16:36 0:20:17

Little Marlow Aquathlon Series – 750m/5k

Name Cat Pos Time Swim+T Run
Andrea Taborelli 13 0:34:12 0:14:31 0:19:41