Mid-July Events Round Up

Mid-July Events Round Up

639
SHARE

BTS Duathlon – 2.5km/14km/5km
Thanks as ever to Paul Mason for organising the informal BTS Duathlon, just off the Drift Road time trial course. Was a hot evening of racing, with an almost unfathomable handicap system that seemed to break my Excel sheet. The results are sorted purely on time, but there are other placings in the final column based on the handicapping. 🙂

Name M/F Age Run 1 Rank T1 Cycle Rank T2 & Run 2 Rank Finish Time Handicap Position
Team Superstars T 48 08:35 1 00:08 22:17 1 17:20 1 0:48:12 4
Ed Nunn M 29 09:04 2 00:27 25:38 4 20:17 2 0:54:59 1
Paul Mason M 48 09:36 4 00:34 24:41 2 20:46 3 0:55:03 3
Paul Fitz M 09:30 3 00:30 26:07 7 22:03 7 0:57:40
Jason Roberts M 41 09:46 5 00:36 26:34 8 21:43 5 0:58:03 6
Luke Muir M 10:00 6 01:39 26:06 6 22:13 8 0:58:19
Guy Grewal M 10:43 8 00:25 27:09 9 20:47 4 0:58:39
Richard File M 65 11:04 10 00:44 26:02 5 22:02 6 0:59:08 2
Team Walker T 11:54 11 00:09 25:03 3 24:46 10 1:01:43
Lynda Hart F 40 10:22 7 00:58 27:50 10 24:10 9 1:02:22 7
Ross Calthorpe M 34 11:02 9 00:38 29:28 12 24:59 12 1:05:29 5
Kevin Spence M 35 12:19 12 01:03 29:13 11 27:26 13 1:08:58 #N/A
Jon Williams M 58 12:24 13 00:43 32:56 14 24:57 11 1:10:17 #N/A
Myra Buckley F 41 13:14 14 00:42 31:37 13 31:11 15 1:16:02 #N/A
Barbara Mason F 46 13:30 15 01:25 34:36 15 29:01 14 1:17:07 #N/A

 

Gatorade Dorney Triathlon
Well Done Lucia on Winning her age-group in the Sprint event on Sunday 21st

Name Cat Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
Lucia Cordoba (F) 20-24 1 00:12:05 00:01:29 00:41:44 00:01:18 00:24:03 01:20:40

Vachery Middle Distance Triathlon

Name Cat Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
Sam Gardner (M) 35-39 1 28:23:00 01:01 02:02:12 00:51 01:21:01 03:53:28
Kelly Elliott (M) 40-44 20 43:42:00 05:14 02:45:42 02:59 01:40:58 05:18:35

Hampton Court Open Water Swim – 2.25 Miles Swim, Jane Drapkin 1.12.40
 
Castle Howard Triathlon – S-Sprint (400m/23km/4km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
Helen Parris F40-44 1 00:11:22 00:01:11 00:48:14 00:00:43 00:17:05 01:18:39

Gatorade Mid-Week Sprint Triathlon – Wed 24th July

Name Cat Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
Paul Fitzpatrick M40-44 3 00:12:41 00:00:45 00:30:32 00:00:26 00:19:48 01:04:12
Edward Nunn M25-29 1 00:13:40 00:00:30 00:31:47 00:00:30 00:21:13 01:07:40
Mark Hyde M50-54 1 00:12:28 00:00:59 00:29:24 00:00:31 00:24:23 01:07:45
Helen Parris F40-44 1 00:15:39 00:01:00 00:33:05 00:00:24 00:20:28 01:10:36
Salvatore Albanese M45-49 16 00:16:16 00:00:49 00:36:05 00:00:24 00:26:39 01:20:13