SHARE

A bumper crop of results in May as the season really gets going. A dozen members completed Majorca 70.3 in terrible rainy conditions (that wasn’t the plan!). Andrea Taborelli represented Team GB in Copenhagen, whilst Kate Robinson, Ellie Quarrington and Lesley Kernaghan also donned the GB kit at the  shorter European Sprint and Qlympic Distance Championships in Lisbon.

There were a number of European and World qualifiers and a whole host of other races that various members took part in.

2nd May – HART SPRINT POOL TRI (400m/20km/5km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Sam Pannell M0 2 56:09 06:02 0:30 31:57 0:28 17:10
Ellie Quarrington F0 3 1:02:00 06:05 0:24 34:16 0:24 20:49
Phil Fazackerley M50 16 1:11:16 7:47 1:33 37:06 1:08 23:39
Claire Nieland F40 7 1:17:12 8:22 1:27 42:28 1:02 23:41
Kevin Spence M35 19 1:17:24 8:23 3:29 39:07 2:06 24:17
Steve Harman M50 29 1:19:18 11:02 2:43 39:37 1:23 24:30

7th May – MAJORCA 70.3 Half Ironman (1.9km/90km/21km)

You can read Ed Nunn’s race write up on his own blog HERE
Y
ou can read Kate Robinson’s own blog on the day HERE

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Edward Nunn M3034 40 5:03:20 30:21 5:22 2:51:18 4:21 1:31:58
Paul Fitzpatrick M4044 31 5:03:45 28:22 6:04 2:48:43 5:25 1:35:11
Robert Baylis M3539 48 5:04:36 32:50 8:44 2:47:27 5:16 1:30:19
Matthew Whitehouse M4549 33 5:12:40 36:15 6:59 2:55:43 3:43 1:30:07
Laura Baylis F3539 9 5:40:29 37:01 13:04 3:10:32 7:14 1:32:38
Lynda Hart F4044 9 5:40:36 38:14 7:08 3:06:22 4:22 1:44:30
Kate Robinson F3034 32 5:57:41 36:49 7:37 3:10:36 5:43 1:56:56
Tom Korff M4044 242 5:59:02 34:01 6:44 3:10:52 4:50 2:02:35
Guy Grewal M4044 282 6:09:34 37:31 10:12 3:09:51 8:12 2:03:48
Julia Hodkinson F5559 2 6:09:55 36:34 7.22 3:14:56 6.27 2:04:36
Mike Cutter M3034 238 6:13:11 36:17 9:05 3:16:51 5:54 2:05:04

8th May – ST NEOTS ITU QUALIFIER (1.5km/38km/10km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Chris Dollimore M4044 14 2:10:56 23:56 1:04 59:30 0:40 45:18

8th May – MONSTER MOJO MIDDLE DISTANCE (1.9km/82km/20km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Matt Eckett M4044 9 5:05:31 37:39 1:22 2:35:30 0:54 1:50:08

8th May – ETU POWERMAN LD DUATHLON CHAMPS (10km/60km/10km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Run 1 T1 Bike T2 Run 2
Andrea Taborelli M4044 16 3:02:35 40:05 1:22 1:38:38 1:20 41:12

14th May – TRI NATIONS SUPERSPRINT (400m/20km/5km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Arnaud Anger M-Sen 26 1:06:18 7:07 1:34 35:12 0:42 21:43

22nd May – ETON DORNEY SPRINTS (750m/21km/5km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Jason Roberts (M) 40-44 4 1:10:43 12:25 1:23 35:40 01:03 20:12
Guy Middleton (M) 45-49 4 1:12:06 14:42 1:29 33:21 01:03 21:31
Philip Fazackerley (M) 50-54 17 1:21:55 13:06 2:26 39:11 01:26 25:46
Clare Nieland (F) 40-44 8 1:31:09 15:21 2:08 46:13 01:22 26:05
Joanne Nimmo (F) 35-39 1:35:56 16:40 3:07 45:40 01:53 28:36

22nd May – ETON ITU SPRINT QUALIFIER (Drafting) 

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Paul Fitzpatrick (M) 40-44 5 1:07:57 11:23 1:12 35:07 01:10 19:05
Martyn Parrish (M) 40-44 11 1:09:44 13:48 1:28 35:12 01:07 18:09
Chris Dollimore (M) 40-44 13 1:09:52 12:56 1:04 34:11 00:57 20:44
Kate Robinson (F) 30-34 6 1:19:42 14:57 1:34 38:31 00:57 23:43
Richard File (M) 65-69 1 1:20:11 15:20 1:49 36:27 01:31 25:04
Lesley Kernaghan (F) 60-64 4 1:29:37 15:57 1:39 43:18 01:13 27:30

22nd May – GRAFMAN MIDDLE DISTANCE (1.9km/90km/21km)

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Andrea Taborelli M4044 21 5:02:12 40:39 1:53 2:45:17 1:17 1:33:04

27th May – ETU LISBON SPRINT 

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run 2
Ellie Quarrington F2024 8 1:16:03 11:02 1:07 42:15 21:37
Kate Robinson F3034 17 1:19:56 14:03 1:36 41:05 23:11

29th May – ETU LISBON OLYMPIC

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run 2
Lesley Kernaghan F6064 5 2:52:32 30:12 1:39 1:29:29 1:16 49:54

29th May – SHROPSHIRE ETU QUALIFIER

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Paul Fitzpatrick M4044 2 2:04:09 20:08 0:50 1:02:50 1:02 39:26
SHARE
Previous articleApril Results Round-up
Next articleWindsor Triathlon 2016