July (and 1st August) Results Round-up

July (and 1st August) Results Round-up

446
SHARE

Another busy month of multi-sport in July. With not only the results of Geneva Euro Champs, already covered HERE and the British Champs (HERE), but extra international performances from David Hough (US), Jean-Christophe Vangenot (France) and Kevin Spence (Hungary) and finally by Andrea Taborelli who took on the fantastic Alpe d’Huez triathlon, including a 90min ride up the famous climb before running the half marathon at 2000m altitude.

So, in no particular order other than how the results were pulled together, here is the run down of BTS club members’ efforts:

Marlow Middle Distance – 1.9km/90km/21km

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Kate McNeill F3034 1 4:42:14 31:54 1:25 2:19.01 0:29 1:38:39
Matt Eckett M4044 3 4:52:47 39:44 1:02 2:42:10 0:44 1:33:29
Guy Middleton M4549 2 4:54:40 35:40 1:45 2:34:34 1:04 1:41:38
Ed, Random, Andrea RELAY 5:14:53 33:00 0:44 3:14:03 0:21 1:31:05
Clara Trant F3539 5 5:42:36 43:02 2:45 3:13:07 0:55 1:47:07

Geneva ETU AG Champs Sprint – 750m/20km/5km

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Ellie Quarrington F2024 10 1:21:31 12:12 2:20 42:41 01:28 22:49

Geneva ETU AG Champs Olympic – 1500m/40km/10km

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Paul Fitzpatrick M4044 20 2:09:17 22:18 2:39 1:02:41 1:58 39:40
Louise Croxson F4044 2 2:16:57 23:51 2:18 1:06:47 1:34 42:25
Sue Anstiss F4549 27 2:51:04 27:53 03:21 1:20:00 02:28 57:21

Hillingdon Sprint Tri Series – 750m/6km run/25km Bike

Name Cat Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Run T2 Bike
Gemma Korff FSen 3 1:40:19 12:58 29:40 57:41

British Tri Champs Liverpool Olympic – 1500m/40km/10km

Name Category Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Louise Croxson (F) 40-44 1 2:16:55 22:51 2:57 1:08:52 2:07 40:08
Richard File (M) 65-69 1 2:29:59 27:57:00 5:04 1:09:42 2:59 44:17

Triathlon de Dijon Sprint 750m/25km/3km

Name Category Cat Pos Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Jean-Christophe Vangenot MV2 4th 1:15:55 15:32 1:56 45:34 1:24 12:11

Worthing Tri Olympic – 1500m/40km/10km

Name Category Cat Pos Finish time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Lesley Kernaghan (F) 60-64 1 3:09:22 35:48 01:53 01:35 01:39 54:18

Randolph Lake Sprint Triathlon – 800m/25km/5km

Name Category Cat Pos Finish time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
David Hough M5054 7 1:31:41 17:17 1:14 49:56 0:46 22:28

Pequannock Sprint Triathlon – 400m/18km/5km

Name Category Cat Pos Finish time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
David Hough M5054 1 1:01:18 7:56 1:04 28:54:00 0:36 22:48

Fadd Dombori Sprint Triathlon

Name Category Cat Pos Finish time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Kevin Spence M3539 20 1:24:34 17:56 38:33 28:05

Alpe d’Huez Long Course Triathlon – 2.2km/115km/22km

Name Category Cat Pos Finish time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
Andrea Taborelli MV1 122 9:18:41 54:56 7:21 06:08:21 03:32 02:04:30