Club champs 2014

Club champs 2014

877
SHARE

The BTS annual club champs took place at Dorney Lake this month. Event hosts Votwo kindly let the club have its BTS wave, so alongside competing against other entrants, there’s an opportunity to compete with each other in the individual or relay competitions.

An impressive 26 individuals and two relay teams rocked up on the somewhat grey evening to battle it out over a 750m swim, 19km bike and 5km run for title of club champ champion.

In the women’s competition, Julia’s win was extra impressive as she was nursing bruised ribs.
Men’s Winner Christophe also came second in the overall competition, just ahead of phantom member Andy Sole, who swoops in to take a podium for the second year.

The third place by Martyn Parrish was considered a collective win by the club’s Ironman Wales training group (we’re still not sure how Martyn feels about that!)

In the relay, Team Jalune (Janice, Luke and Neil) took victory not only in the club champs but also for the whole event, beating the 16 other relay teams. Team Someone Said There’d Be Cake (Kate, Jess and Joanne) were very happy with their second place and seventh overall – and even more so by the chocolate treats they won!

For all the supporters it was a great evening to loose their voices with so many club members to cheer on. It should be noted that the highlight for many of them was both Kenneth and Gope being nearly pipped to the post in a final 30m sprint by Richard File and Steve Fuller respectively, as they were too busy waving to the supporters!

All BTS Results below – and Full Results HERE

 

Ov Pos Name Cat Total Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
2 Christophe De Belder (M) 30-34 0:58:18 11:05 00:56 27:44 00:27 18:06
5 Andrew Sole (M) 40-44 0:59:55 11:27 00:49 27:59 00:23 19:17
14 Martyn Parrish (M) 35-39 01:02:20 13:32 01:11 29:52 00:32 17:13
15 Edward Nunn (M) 30-34 01:02:44 12:42 00:46 29:34 00:31 19:11
17 Paul Mason (M) 45-49 01:03:46 14:05 00:55 28:21 00:33 19:52
20 Jason Roberts (M) 40-44 01:04:13 12:19 01:10 30:59 00:40 19:05
29 Luke Muir (M) 35-39 01:05:20 12:06 00:57 30:14 00:18 21:45
32 David Hough (M) 50-54 01:05:54 14:38 01:34 29:32 00:28 19:42
44 Guy Middleton (M) 45-49 01:07:06 15:15 01:30 29:21 00:40 20:20
50 Colin Surgeon (M) 45-49 01:08:05 13:46 00:50 31:21 00:34 21:34
58 Gope Walker (M) 35-39 01:09:01 15:37 01:27 32:06 00:50 19:01
59 Stephen Fuller (M) 50-54 01:09:01 15:27 00:51 30:57 00:41 21:05
62 Joe Middleton (M) 35-39 01:09:25 13:09 01:10 33:02 00:30 21:34
63 Jon Elliott (M) 35-39 01:09:32 15:25 01:23 30:32 00:51 21:21
64 Matt Eckett (M) 35-39 01:09:34 15:44 00:52 31:40 00:28 20:50
68 Guy Grewal (M) 40-44 01:09:58 15:16 01:31 31:14 00:45 21:12
78 Richard File (M) 65-69 01:10:35 15:08 01:20 31:36 00:51 21:40
79 Kenneth Schweighofer (M) 35-39 01:10:35 15:54 01:27 29:37 00:43 22:54
82 Craig Sherratt (M) 40-44 01:10:48 15:17 00:58 31:00 00:32 23:01
87 Andrea Taborelli (M) 40-44 01:11:19 15:43 01:54 33:00 00:43 19:59
114 Julia Hodkinson (F) 55-59 01:14:00 14:57 01:25 30:56 00:40 26:02
128 Ross Calthorpe (M) 35-39 01:15:49 13:24 01:29 35:16 01:07 24:33
130 Stephanie Chamberlain (F) 40-44 01:16:32 14:33 02:10 34:43 00:54 24:12
165 Ellie Williams (F) 25-29 01:21:08 12:57 01:49 40:24 00:25 25:33
172 Alex Coppell (M) 35-39 01:21:51 16:14 01:47 34:52 00:53 28:05
191 Robert Dare (M) 30-34 01:25:01 17:38 01:51 36:08 01:04 28:20
Relay Pos Team Name Cat Total Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 BTS Jalune (F) Relay 01:04:48 13:15 00:37 30:13 00:23 20:20
7 Someone said Cake (F) Relay 01:12:58 12:11 00:32 35:13 00:25 24:37